CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 816415

Ms. Jayasri Akella
1558 Rhinelander Avenue
Bronx, NY 10461

RE: The tariff classification of shoelaces from India.

Dear Ms. Akella:

In your letter dated October 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are representive of shoelaces which will be made of cotton and nylon. The sample marked number 1 is a flat braided fabric with ends made of acetate film.

The sample marked number 2 is a tubular braided cord with ends made of acetate film.

The applicable subheading for the shoelace marked number 1 will be either 6307.90.5010 or 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings. If the shoelace is of cotton, 6307.90.5010, HTS, applies. If the shoelace is of nylon, 6307.90.5020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem for both subheadings.

The applicable subheading for the shoelace marked number 2 will be either 5609.00.1000 or 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included. If the shoelace is of cotton, 5609.00.1000, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. If the shoelace os of nylon, 5609.00.3000, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The shoelace marked number 1, if made of cotton, falls within textile category designation 369, and textile category designation 669, if made of nylon. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division